Tell: 0878221086 Mobile: 0727703674 Mail info@ndrc.org.za

PRIVACY POLICY

PERSONAL INFORMATION

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which The National Debt Review Center treats your personal information collected electronically when you use our website www.ndrc.org.za 

We respect your privacy and your personal information and for this reason, we take all reasonable measures, in accordance with this Policy, to protect your personal information and to keep it confidential.

In general, you can visit our website without having to divulge any personal information about yourself. However, while using this website you may need to provide information about yourself and/or it may be collected by The National Debt Review Center in order to provide you with an analysis.

You may update personal information at any time by e-mailing info@ndrc.org.za You may also view or request your personal information that The National Debt review Center has on record and/or correct it if necessary on written request to The National Debt Review Center.

Access to your personal information held by The National Debt Review Center may also be requested by third parties. The Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2000 (‘PAIA’) regulates and sets out the procedure for such a request and under which circumstances such access may be refused.

USE OF INFORMATION

Personal information is used as is appropriate in the normal course of business to provide the products and services you have requested. The National Debt review Center may retain any information for purposes of investment transaction processing and administration, to monitor our site or to communicate directly with you.

SHARING OF INFORMATION

All personal information supplied to The National Debt Review Center or collected by The National Debt Review Center is kept strictly confidential. The National Debt Review Center will only disclose or report personal information with your implied consent, and if and when required to do so by law or any regulatory authority, and to its employees or agents who require such information to carry out their duties.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

The National Debt Review Center takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, including, where appropriate, the use of encryption technology. The National Debt Review Center cannot however guarantee the security of any information you transmit to The National Debt Review Center electronically and you do so at your own risk. We value the information that you choose to provide us with and will therefore take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration. The information we maintain concerning our customers is stored in databases that have builtin safeguards to ensure the privacy and confidentiality of that information.

Your privacy is important to us. We will therefore not sell, rent or provide your personal information to unauthorised entities or other third parties, for their independent use, without your consent.

ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS AND RECORDS

By visiting this website or communicating with The National Debt Review Center by electronic means, you consent to receiving communications electronically and agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and all other communications transmitted by electronic means satisfy any legal requirement, including but not limited to the requirement that such communication should be ‘in writing’. You agree that we shall be entitled to send “cookies” from this website to your computer. We use the word “cookie” to refer to information that is sent from this website to your hard drive, where it is saved and contains information to personalise your experience on this website. In this way, the next time you use this website we will know who you are and that you have visited this website before.

What happens if the Privacy Policy Changes?

We will let our Visitors and Authorized Customers know about changes to our privacy policy by posting such changes on the Site. However, if we are changing our privacy policy in a manner that might cause disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information that a Visitor or Authorized Customer has previously requested not be disclosed, we will contact such Visitor or Authorized Customer to allow such Visitor or Authorized Customer to prevent such disclosure.

How does the Site keep Personally Identifiable Information secure?

All of our employees are familiar with our security policy and practices. The Personally Identifiable Information of our Visitors and Authorized Customers is only accessible to a limited number of qualified employees who are given a password in order to gain access to the information. We audit our security systems and processes on a regular basis. Sensitive information, such as identity numbers, are protected by encryption protocols, in place to protect information sent over the Internet. While we take commercially reasonable measures to maintain a secure site, electronic communications and databases are subject to errors, tampering and break-ins, and we cannot guarantee or warrant that such events will not take place and we will not be liable to Visitors or Authorized Customers for any such occurrences.

PLEASE NOTE:
This Site is not directed at children. Visitors and Authorized Customers are required to be eighteen years or older.

Back to Top